Privacy policy and terms of use

Reliance Auditing Services (RAS) respects and values privacy and protects the personal information of clients, customers, employees, contractors and other individuals, including visitors to our website.

This privacy policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, store and otherwise manage your personal information to comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and the changes that came into effect from 12 March 2014. In addition, we have included information to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

Personal information we collect

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.

Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as ‘Device Information’.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • Cookies are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • Log files track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps
  • Web beacons, tags and pixels are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

In addition, when you fill out a contact form or sign up / opt-in form on the Site, we collect certain personal information from you in order that we can contact you to discuss your query or deliver the requested downloadable to you.

Such information includes your:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Your message
  • IP address

When we talk about ‘Personal Information’ in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Enquiry or Order Information.

How we use your personal information

Personal information

RAS only collects information that we feel is relevant for the performance of our duties, in compliance with legal requirements and maintain ourselves as a leading auditing firm.

The information we collect includes:

  • Name
  • Residential or postal address
  • Contact details, including telephone and fax numbers
  • Date of birth
  • Tax file numbers (TFN)
  • Email address
  • Bank account details and statements
  • Details of directorships, shareholding or other investments
  • Your IP address

Reliance Auditing Services also collects information from the accountants generally or directly from our clients. Sometimes it may be necessary for us to collect your personal information from a third party, or from a publicly available source.

Device information

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our website). However, we have anonymised your IP address in the Google Analytics app, telling Google Analytics to remove the last octet of your IP address prior to its storage.

Behavioural advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in the footer of all emails that we send to you.

Do not track

We do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a ‘Do Not Track’ signal from your browser.

Data retention and security of information

When you fill in an enquiry or opt-in form, or when you login to your Client Account through the Site, we will maintain your information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

The information we collect is stored on our server in computer databases protected by SSL encryption and industry standard firewall and anti-virus / malicious software. All of our firm’s computers have a turn-on and login password that staff need to use to access the information stored on our network server.

The access to superannuation fund audit reports and relevant information by third parties can only be released by expressed written authorisation from the trustees.

We do not send or transmit any information overseas or to related companies.

How you can access your information

If you believe the information held by us in incorrect, you should advise us in writing as soon as possible so that we may update our records accordingly.

If you are a client of Reliance Auditing Services, you can access the personal information we hold about you by making an application in writing to the Director. Requests will be dealt with as quickly as possible and we will endeavour to respond within reasonable time.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in the footer of all emails that we send to you.

Your rights

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

DISCLAIMER

Conditions of use of this site

Use of the information and data contained within this site is at your sole risk. We are not liable in any way for any loss or damage you or your system may incur (including negligence), as a result of you using this site, or you linking to another site from this site. You must take your own precautions against viruses or any other malfunction.

Site content

This Site includes links to other websites. These linked websites will have their own terms and conditions of use and you should familiarise yourself with these. All linked websites are linked “as is”.

We:

  • do not sponsor, endorse or necessarily approve of any material on websites linked from or to this site;
  • do not make any warranties or representations regarding the quality, accuracy or fitness for purpose of any material on websites linked from or to this site;
  • do not make any warranties or representations that material on other websites to which this site is linked does not infringe the intellectual property rights of any person anywhere in the world; and
  • do not authorise the infringement of any intellectual property rights contained in material in other websites by linking this site to those other websites.

How to contact us

Should you have any questions in relation to our privacy policy and how we manage your personal information, please contact our Director, Ms Naz Randeria at naz@relianceauditing.com.au, who would be happy to discuss your concerns.

Updated 25 May 2018